Privacy

Privacy

We (the LAWA partners and the site operator) do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.

Through Google Analytics, we collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site.  This information is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you.  Google Analytics collects IP addresses through anonymous identifiers but it does not report the IP addresses to us or to any other person.  More information about Google Analytics privacy can be found here - https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  If you would like a general overview of Google Analytics and what it does, information can be found here https://www.bestvpn.com/google-analytics-privacy-overview/

We also use cookies to monitor site usage and to help us improve the site.  The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable cookies or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site without affecting your ability to use the site.

If you voluntarily provide personal information (for example, by posting an event or sharing a river observation), we will keep a record of that information and may use it and disclose it in order to validate any news or events posted to the site, respond to pollution incidents reported through the site, or to respond to your enquiries. If you provide personal information as part of a story or event, that personal information [will/may] be [immediately] published on this site. 

If you provide us with an image (for example, if you submit a photograph as part of a story), that image must not infringe the intellectual property rights of a third party.  By submitting an image, you warrant that any person depicted in the image has consented to the image being published on the LAWA website.  

When dealing with information, we will comply with the relevant information legislation, such as the Official Information Act 1982, the Local Government Official Information Act and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not disclose your personal information unless to do so is directly related to a purpose in connection with which you gave us the information, if disclosure is required by law, or if there are safety reasons for disclosing the information.  We will ask you for permission before sharing your information in any other circumstances.

You have the right to access and to request to update and/or correct your personal information that we hold.  Please contact the privacy officer if you wish to do so.

Our address for contact purposes is:

Privacy Officer, c/- Horizons Regional Council, Private Bag 11025, Manawatu Mail Centre, Palmerston North, 4442

Or send an email to admin@lawa.org.nz.